Central Minnesota Conferencelogo

Wrestling: Varsity Winter 2019-20 Schedule

    (as of 02-24-20)
 
Type  Time  Home/Host  Opponent  Location  Leaves  Dismissal  Comments
Monday, Nov 18, 2019

Practice  3:00PM  Maple Lake  - do not use -  Maple Lake High School       
 
Practice  3:30PM  Eden Valley-Watkins  Do not use  Eden Valley Watkins School       
 
Monday, Nov 25, 2019

Preseason Meeting  7:30PM  Paynesville Area    Paynesville Area High School       
 
Meeting in the Choir Room
Wednesday, Nov 27, 2019

Invitational  2:30PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
Weigh ins at 1:00 PM
Invitational  2:30PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School  11:45AM     
 
Weigh ins at 1:00 PM
Invitational  2:30PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Invitational  2:30PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Weigh ins at 1:00 PM
Game  4:00PM  Anoka  Multiple Schools         
 
 (Cancelled)
Weigh-Ins 3 PM
Tuesday, Dec 3, 2019

Tri Meet  5:00PM  Annandale/Maple Lake  Multiple Schools  Maple Lake High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Ogilvie  Multiple Schools  Ogilvie High School  2:45PM     
 
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Lester Prairie High School       
 
Thursday, Dec 5, 2019

Tri Meet  5:00PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School  3:20PM     
 
weigh ins at 4:00
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
weigh ins at 4:00 5:00 Kimball vs Paynesville followed by BBE vs Kimball and BBE vs Paynesville. We will have two mats. One for varsity and one for JV.
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School  3:15PM     
 
weigh ins at 4:00
Tri Meet  6:00PM  Holdingford  Aitkin  Holdingford High School       
 
Friday, Dec 6, 2019

Invitational  4:00PM  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Multiple Schools  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City High School  1:30PM     
 
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Annandale Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Maple Lake High School       
 
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Annandale/Maple Lake  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Maple Lake High School       
 
Saturday, Dec 7, 2019

Tournament  9:00AM  Woodbury  Multiple Schools  Woodbury High School       
 
Tournament  9:30AM  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Multiple Schools  Glencoe-Silver Lake High School       
 
Invitational  9:30AM  West Central Area  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  West Central Area High School       
 
Tournament  9:30AM  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Kimball Area  Glencoe-Silver Lake High School  6:30AM     
 
Invitational  10:00AM  Dassel-Cokato  Multiple Schools  Litchfield High School       
 
8:00 - Weigh-ins/Skin Checks 8:30 - Coaches Meeting 9:30 - JV - MS Gym
Invitational  10:00AM  Andover  Multiple Schools  Andover High School       
 
Thursday, Dec 12, 2019

Tri Meet  5:00PM  Royalton High School  Multiple Schools  Royalton High School       
 
JV and V will run concurrently
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Royalton High School  Multiple Schools  Royalton High School  3:00PM     
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Yellow Medicine East  Multiple Schools  Yellow Medicine East High School       
 
Friday, Dec 13, 2019

Quad Meet  5:00PM  Eden Valley-Watkins  Multiple Schools  Eden Valley Watkins School       
 
Game  5:00PM  Eden Valley-Watkins  Multiple Schools  Eden Valley-Watkins High School  3:30PM     
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Holdingford  Multiple Schools  Holdingford High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Dual Meet  7:00PM  Kimball Area  KMS Public Schools  Kimball High School       
 
Saturday, Dec 14, 2019

Tournament  TBD  St. Agnes  TBA  Saint Agnes School  6:45AM     
 
Game  9:00AM  Saint Agnes  Multiple Schools  Saint Agnes School       
 
Weigh in's at 8:00 am
Invitational  9:00AM  Richfield  Multiple Schools  Richfield High School       
 
Tuesday, Dec 17, 2019

Game  5:00PM  Norwood Young America  Multiple Schools  Norwood-Young America High School       
 
Game  5:00PM  Bertha-Hewitt  Multiple Schools  Parkers Prairie High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Benson  Multiple Schools  Benson High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Albany  Multiple Schools  Albany Senior High School  3:30PM     
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Albany  Multiple Schools  Albany Senior High School       
 
Thursday, Dec 19, 2019

Game  6:00PM  Norwood Young America  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Norwood Young America High School       
 
Meet  7:00PM  Kimball Area  Eden Valley-Watkins  Kimball High School       
 
Meet  7:00PM  Kimball Area  Eden Valley-Watkins  Kimball High School       
 
Friday, Dec 20, 2019

Tournament  TBD  Redwood Valley  TBA  Redwood Valley High School       
 
Invitational  9:00AM  Cass Lake-Bena  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Cass Lake-Bena - High School       
 
Tournament  5:00PM  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Multiple Schools  Glencoe-Silver Lake High School  2:00PM     
 
Tournament  5:00PM  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Multiple Schools  Glencoe-Silver Lake High School       
 
Match  7:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Royalton High School  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School.       
 
Match  7:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Royalton High School  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School.       
 
Saturday, Dec 21, 2019

Invitational  TBD  Cass Lake-Bena  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Cass Lake-Bena - High School       
 
Tournament  TBD  Redwood Valley  TBA  Redwood Valley High School       
 
Invitational  9:00AM  Trinity School at River Ridge  Multiple Schools  Trinity School at River Ridge       
 
Invitational  10:00AM  Monticello  Multiple Schools  Monticello High School       
 
Friday, Dec 27, 2019

Invitational  8:00AM  TBA  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted         
 
Rumble on the Red-Fargo
Invitational  9:00AM  Rogers/Zimmerman  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Rogers High School       
 
Saturday, Dec 28, 2019

Invitational  TBD  TBA  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted         
 
Rumble on the Red-Fargo
Friday, Jan 3, 2020

Invitational  2:30PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
Weigh ins at 1:00 PM
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Paynesville Area  Multiple Schools  Paynesville Area High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Paynesville Area  Multiple Schools  Paynesville Area High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Eden Valley-Watkins  Multiple Schools  Eden Valley Watkins School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Little Falls  Annandale/Maple Lake  Little Falls High School       
 
Saturday, Jan 4, 2020

Tournament  10:00AM  Foley  Multiple Schools  Foley High School  6:45AM     
 
Tournament  10:00AM  Foley  Multiple Schools  Foley High School       
 
Invitational  10:00AM  Wright Co. South Bison  Multiple Schools  Buffalo High School       
 
Weigh-ins to begin at 8:00am.
Game  10:00AM  Ogilvie  Multiple Schools  Ogilvie High School  6:30AM     
 
Weigh-ins and skin checks at 8am followed by seating meeting. Wrestling starts at 10am.
Tuesday, Jan 7, 2020

Game  5:00PM  B.O.L.D.  Multiple Schools  BOLD High School  3:15PM     
 
Thursday, Jan 9, 2020

Game  5:00PM  Sibley East  Multiple Schools  Sibley East High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Spectrum  Multiple Schools  Spectrum High School  2:40PM  2:30PM   
 
Dual Meet  7:00PM  Kimball Area  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Kimball High School       
 
Dual Meet  7:00PM  Kimball Area  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Kimball High School       
 
Friday, Jan 10, 2020

Invitational  4:00PM  Paynesville Area  Multiple Schools  Paynesville Area High School       
 
Weigh In 2:00 pm
Invitational  4:00PM  Paynesville Area  Multiple Schools  Paynesville Area High School       
 
Weigh In 2:00 pm
Tournament  4:00PM  Osakis.  Multiple Schools  Osakis High School       
 
Invitational  4:00PM  Paynesville Area  Multiple Schools  Paynesville Area High School  1:00PM  12:50PM   
 
Weigh In 2:00 pm
Invitational  4:00PM  Paynesville Area  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Paynesville Area High School       
 
Game  5:00PM  Monticello  Multiple Schools  Monticello Middle School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Watertown-Mayer  Multiple Schools  Watertown-Mayer High School       
 
Saturday, Jan 11, 2020

Invitational  9:00AM  Elk River  Multiple Schools  Elk River High School       
 
Invitational  9:30AM  Royalton High School  Multiple Schools  Royalton High School       
 
Invitational  9:30AM  Royalton High School  Multiple Schools  Royalton High School       
 
Tuesday, Jan 14, 2020

Tri Meet  5:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Sauk Centre  Multiple Schools  Sauk Centre High School       
 
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020

Quad Meet  5:00PM  Royalton High School  Multiple Schools  Royalton High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Sibley East  Multiple Schools  Sibley East High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Melrose Area  Multiple Schools  Melrose Area High School       
 
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Annandale/Maple Lake  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Annandale High School       
 
Meet  6:00PM  Holdingford  Rush City/Braham (coop)  Holdingford High School       
 
Friday, Jan 17, 2020

Invitational  3:30PM  New London-Spicer  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  New London Spicer High School       
 
Invitational  3:30PM  New London-Spicer  Multiple Schools  New London-Spicer High School       
 
 (Postponed to 01-31-20)
Double Dual  5:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Invitational  5:00PM  North Branch  Multiple Schools         
 
 (Cancelled)
Saturday, Jan 18, 2020

Invitational  10:00AM  Sibley East  Multiple Schools  Sibley East High School       
 
 (Rescheduled to 02-08-20)
Invitational  11:00AM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Invitational  11:00AM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Invitational  11:00AM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School.       
 
 (Cancelled)
Invitational  11:00AM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020

Game  5:00PM  Osakis.  Multiple Schools  Osakis High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Alexandria Area  Multiple Schools  Alexandria Area High School  2:30PM     
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Osakis.  Multiple Schools  Osakis High School       
 
weigh in at 4:00
Meet  5:00PM  Crosby-Ironton  Holdingford  Crosby-Ironton High School  2:20PM  2:10PM   
 
Thursday, Jan 23, 2020

Quad Meet  5:00PM  Kimball Area  Multiple Schools  Kimball High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Kimball Area  Multiple Schools  Kimball High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Kimball Area  Multiple Schools  Kimball High School  3:00PM  2:50PM   
 
Game  6:00PM  Mound Westonka  Multiple Schools  Mound Westonka High School       
 
Will start at 6 pm. NLS will also join us.
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Dassel-Cokato  Annandale/Maple Lake  Dassel-Cokato High School       
 
Friday, Jan 24, 2020

Invitational  4:00PM  Long Prairie Grey Eagle  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Browerville High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Annandale/Maple Lake  Multiple Schools  Annandale High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Multiple Schools  ACGC High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Game  5:00PM  ACGC  Multiple Schools  ACGC High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Eden Valley-Watkins  Multiple Schools         
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Eden Valley-Watkins  Multiple Schools         
 
Match  6:00PM  Milaca  Paynesville Area  Milaca High School  3:00PM  2:50AM   
 
Tuesday, Jan 28, 2020

Game  5:00PM  Long Prairie Grey Eagle  Multiple Schools  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Eden Valley-Watkins  Multiple Schools  Eden Valley Watkins School       
 
Match  5:00PM  Annandale/Maple Lake  Multiple Schools  Maple Lake High School       
 
Meet  7:00PM  Kimball Area  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Kimball High School       
 
Thursday, Jan 30, 2020

Quad Meet  5:00PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Holdingford  Multiple Schools  Holdingford High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Holdingford  Multiple Schools  Holdingford High School       
 
Game  5:00PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Holdingford  Multiple Schools  Holdingford High School       
 
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Paynesville Area  New London-Spicer  Paynesville Area High School  4:30PM     
 
Dual Meet  7:00PM  Dassel-Cokato  Kimball Area  Dassel-Cokato High School  4:15PM     
 
Friday, Jan 31, 2020

Invitational  3:30PM  New London-Spicer  Multiple Schools  New London-Spicer High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Holdingford  Multiple Schools  Holdingford High School       
 
PARENT'S NIGHT
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Minnewaska Area  Multiple Schools  Minnewaska Area High School  2:50PM     
 
Weigh In: 4:00 pm Round 1: Paynesville vs Minnewaska 5:00 pm Round 2: Paynesville vs Detroit Lakes 15 minutes after Round 1
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Annandale/Maple Lake  Monticello  Annandale High School       
 
Saturday, Feb 1, 2020

Tournament  9:00AM  TBD  Multiple Schools  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School       
 
Game  9:00AM  Saint Agnes  Multiple Schools  Saint Agnes School       
 
Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020

Meet  5:00PM  Rocori  Multiple Schools  Rocori High School  3:20PM     
 
Thursday, Feb 6, 2020

Game  5:00PM  Litchfield  Multiple Schools  Litchfield High School       
 
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Holdingford  Multiple Schools  Holdingford High School       
 
SENIOR NIGHT
Tri Meet  5:00PM  Holdingford  Rockford Area Schools District  Holdingford High School       
 
Friday, Feb 7, 2020

Invitational  4:00PM  Albany  Multiple Schools  Albany High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
Quad Meet  5:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Royalton High School  Pierz  Royalton High School       
 
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Annandale/Maple Lake  Jordan  Maple Lake High School       
 
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Paynesville Area  Holdingford  Paynesville Area High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Meet  6:00PM  Paynesville Area  Holdingford  Paynesville High School       
 
 (Cancelled)
Saturday, Feb 8, 2020

Invitational  10:00AM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
Weigh/Skin at 8am Bracketing to follow Varsity
Invitational  12:00PM  Sibley East  Multiple Schools  Sibley East High School       
 
 (Rescheduled from 01-18-20)
Tuesday, Feb 11, 2020

Sections  6:00PM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Multiple Schools  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School       
 
5:00 Weigh In 6:00 Benson vs Ortonville 7:00 or 20 minutes after the first dual BBE vs Winner
Sections  7:00PM  Paynesville Area  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Paynesville Area High School       
 
Only Section 5A passes accepted.
Thursday, Feb 13, 2020

Team Sections  6:00PM  Annandale/Maple Lake  Zimmerman  Annandale High School       
 
Friday, Feb 14, 2020

Sections  5:00PM  TBA  Paynesville Area  Minnewaska Area High School       
 
Sectional Tournament  5:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Kimball Area  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
5:00 Quarter Finals 6:30 Semi Finals 8:00 Finals
Team Sections  5:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School       
 
Qtr Finals at 5pm, Semi Finals at 6:30pm, Championship 8pm
Team Sections  5:00PM  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Multiple Schools  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School.       
 
Qtr Finals at 5pm, Semi Finals at 6:30pm, Championship 8pm
Sections  6:00PM  Minnewaska Area  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Minnewaska Area High School       
 
Team Sections  6:00PM  Dassel-Cokato  Annandale/Maple Lake  Zimmerman High School       
 
Saturday, Feb 15, 2020

Team Sections  10:00AM  Royalton High School  Multiple Schools  Royalton High School       
 
8:30am Skin Check; 9:00am weigh-ins; 10:00am Pigtails; 12:00pm Quarters; 2:00pm Semis; 4:00pm Finals
Team Sections  10:00AM  Royalton High School  TBD  Royalton High School  8:15AM     
 
Saturday, Feb 22, 2020

Individual Sections  TBD  - do not use -  TBA  Dassel-Cokato High School       
 
Individual Sections  TBD  Rush City  TBA  Rush City High School  7:45AM     
 
Section Individuals  10:00AM  Long Prairie Grey Eagle  Paynesville Area  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School  6:30AM     
 
Individual Sections  10:00AM  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  TBA  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School       
 
Individual Sections  11:00AM  Kimball Area  Multiple Schools  Kimball High School       
 
Skin checks at 8:30am
Individual Sections  11:00AM  Kimball Area  Multiple Schools  Kimball High School       
 
Skin checks at 8:30am
Individual Sections  11:00AM  Kimball Area  Multiple Schools  Kimball High School       
 
Skin checks at 8:30am
Individual Sections  11:30AM  Rush City/Braham (coop)  Multiple Schools  Rush City High School       
 
Thursday, Feb 27, 2020

State Tournament  TBD  MSHSL  Paynesville Area  Xcel Energy Center       
 
State Tournament  TBD  - do not use -  TBA  Xcel Energy Center       
 
Friday, Feb 28, 2020

State Tournament  TBD  MSHSL  Paynesville Area  Xcel Energy Center       
 
State Tournament  TBD  - do not use -  TBA  Xcel Energy Center       
 
Saturday, Feb 29, 2020

State Tournament  TBD  MSHSL  Paynesville Area  Xcel Energy Center       
 
State Tournament  TBD  - do not use -  TBA  Xcel Energy Center